EB-5 Visa

EB-5 Visa Attorneys in Skokie

Representing Foreign National Investors

The EB-5 Fifth Preference is a category reserved for investors and entrepreneurs who wish to enter the United States. To qualify, investors or entrepreneurs must invest $1 million into a new U.S-based enterprise or start a company that introduces at least ten jobs to the United States workforce.

To determine if you are eligible for an EB-5 visa, schedule an initial consultation with our team at Gambacorta Law. Our EB-5 visa lawyers in Skokie can review your situation and help you build a strong application if you are eligible.

Discuss your case with us today by calling (847) 443-9303.

Eligibility for the EB-5

The requirements for the EB-5 Fifth Preference are very clear, but you will have to meet all the criteria to be approved.

To qualify, you must:

  • Invest or be in the process of investing $1 million of capital (or $500,000 for rural areas) in a U.S. commercial enterprise.
  • Engage actively in the day-to-day business operations and participate in policy and procedural activities.
  • Prove that your investment will establish at least 10 jobs for U.S. citizens or immigrant workers (excluding yourself) within the two-year conditional period provided to you as part of your EB-5 visa.

Benefits of an EB-5

On an EB-5 visa, you are given two years to live and work in the United States. You are listed as a “conditional resident” until you fulfill your obligations. Once the conditions have been met, you will receive a permanent U.S. green card. Your spouse and children may also be able to join you in the United States.

During your stay, you may attend public and private schools, work within the U.S., and travel outside of the U.S. with few limitations. You may also sponsor close relatives for immigration into the United States.

Call Our EB-5 Lawyers in Skokie

At Gambacorta Law, we can provide you with the assistance and knowledge to not only apply for the EB-5 but to ensure you fulfill the requirements. As an investor, you have many obligations that the U.S. government will require to permanently approve your visa. Our attorneys can represent you during the application and during those two years to ensure you are approved.

Click here to find out more information.

Call us at (847) 443-9303 or contact us online to get started.

  • American Immigration Layers Association
  • Lead Counsel Rating
  • Avvo - Clients Choice
  • Avvo - Very Good Rating

CLIENT REVIEWS

OPINIONS & SUCCESSES
  • Sincere Dedication

    “I can't express how appreciative I am to have found him. My husband is back home with us now and we are celebrating our 8 year anniversary this Friday. Thank you for your sincere dedication Mr. Gambacorta, you brought my family back together.”

    - Nicole
  • Extraordinarily Helpful

    “The temple and Khun Tim have an ongoing relationship and I continue to refer Thai people to him when I know that Thai people are in need of an immigration lawyer.”

    - Anonymous
  • Passion for Helping People

    “I have never been so impressed by an attorney, as this is simply one of the "good guys!" He has a passion for helping people, and for not giving up.”

    - Karla
  • Always Very Attentive to Me and My Family During This Process

    “He successfully help me obtain a working permit card in the U.S., amongst other benefits, as part of the new law in Illinois (The Dream ACT).”

    - Norman Jr.
  • Thoughtful, Thorough, and Most Importantly, Practical

    “I have worked with Tim for almost 3 years and have never been disappointed in any aspect of his work.”

    - Hung
/