EB-3 Visa

EB-3 Visa Attorneys in Skokie

Handling Employment-Based Immigration Cases

Third preference employment-based visas are capped at about 40,000 per year, plus any unused visas from the first two employment-based categories.

The EB-3 visa is available for:

  • Professionals: Individuals whose jobs require at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or the foreign equivalent
  • Skilled workers: Individuals whose jobs require a minimum of two years of training or work experience.
  • Other workers: Individuals who perform unskilled labor requiring less than two years of training or experience.

Keep in mind that the EB-3 visa is not available to temporary or seasonal workers.

At Gambacorta Law, we are proud to help foreign nationals and American employers navigate the complexities of U.S. immigration law to achieve their goals. Our Skokie EB-3 lawyers can review your case and help you petition for this employment-based visa.

Give us a call at (847) 443-9303 today to get started.

Eligibility Requirements for EB-3 Visas

To qualify for an EB-3, you must:

  • Have labor certification
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer
  • Be able to demonstrate that you will be performing work for which a qualified U.S. worker is not available

The EB-3 preference category requires that your employer must first obtain Labor Certification (PERM) from the Department of Labor. Moreover, after receiving labor certification, your employer (the petitioner) must file for an immigrant petition. Your employer will have to prove that they can pay your wage as of your visa priority date. To do so, they can use an annual report, a federal income tax return, or an audited financial statement.

You may file for adjustment of status or proceed with consular processing when your visa becomes numerically available. Unfortunately, because of backlogs, you may have to wait for many years for your visa to become available. Skilled workers from countries like India, Philippines, and Mexico may have to wait even longer. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age are qualified to obtain green cards if accompanying the main beneficiary.

You Need an Immigration Lawyer for Your Visa Application

Bringing your employee to the U.S. could be a life-changing event for the employee and his or her family; however, this requires going through an intricate process that only a legal professional can effectively help you with.

Immigration laws are constantly changing. As such, you need an immigration lawyer to assist you through the process, complying with the latest and applicable bureaucratic requirements for your application. Our EB-3 lawyers in Skokie are here to help.

find out more information below:

Call Gambacorta Law at (847) 443-9303 today to schedule an initial consultation.

  • American Immigration Layers Association
  • Lead Counsel Rating
  • Avvo - Clients Choice
  • Avvo - Very Good Rating

CLIENT REVIEWS

OPINIONS & SUCCESSES
  • Sincere Dedication

    “I can't express how appreciative I am to have found him. My husband is back home with us now and we are celebrating our 8 year anniversary this Friday. Thank you for your sincere dedication Mr. Gambacorta, you brought my family back together.”

    - Nicole
  • Extraordinarily Helpful

    “The temple and Khun Tim have an ongoing relationship and I continue to refer Thai people to him when I know that Thai people are in need of an immigration lawyer.”

    - Anonymous
  • Passion for Helping People

    “I have never been so impressed by an attorney, as this is simply one of the "good guys!" He has a passion for helping people, and for not giving up.”

    - Karla
  • Always Very Attentive to Me and My Family During This Process

    “He successfully help me obtain a working permit card in the U.S., amongst other benefits, as part of the new law in Illinois (The Dream ACT).”

    - Norman Jr.
  • Thoughtful, Thorough, and Most Importantly, Practical

    “I have worked with Tim for almost 3 years and have never been disappointed in any aspect of his work.”

    - Hung
/